Privacy Policy

Privacy collection statement and statement of notifiable matters (merchants)

Transacty Pty Ltd ACN 640 423 712 and its related bodies corporate (referred to in this document as we, us or our) may collect, use and disclose various personal information about merchant providers offering our payment plans or subscriptions to customers (merchants). Where possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you. However on occasion we may need to collect information about you from third parties and we will notify you when that needs to happen.

Generally speaking, we collect and use your personal information for the purposes of providing goods and services or information to you, facilitating our internal business operations, and providing you with information about other goods and services that we and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you.
If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, or it’s incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services or information you are seeking.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us in operating our business and providing services to you, our related entities, third parties to whom you have agreed we may disclose your information or as otherwise required or authorised by law. Our third-party providers are too numerous to list, and they change from time to time. Our third-party providers may not be located in Australia. You consent to this overseas disclosure and agree that by providing that consent, APP 8.1 under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) no longer applies, and we are not required to take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to that information.

Cookies
A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Transacty Pty Ltd uses cookies to help Transacty Pty Ltd identify and track visitors, their usage of Transacty Pty Ltd website, and their website access preferences. Transacty Pty Ltd visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Transactys’ websites, with the limitation that certain features of Transactys’ websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

More detailed information about the way we use, disclose and secure your personal information, how you can access and correct that information, and how you can make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act or Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with the complaint can be found in our privacy policy, available by contacting us at:

Postal address: 45 Lime Street Sydney 2000
Email address: [email protected]
Telephone: 1300 938 363
Website: https://transacty.com.au

Privacy collection statement and statement of notifiable matters (customers)

Transacty Pty Ltd ACN 640 423 712 and its related bodies corporate (referred to in this document as we, us or our) may collect, use and disclose various personal information about customers who have applied for or obtained a payment plan or subscription (customers). Where possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, on occasion we may need to collect information about you from third parties. We may collect and hold personal information about you provided by your merchant when you sign up to a payment plan or subscription through them, or by third parties acting on your behalf, and we may collect and hold information about you disclosed to us from third parties acting on your behalf.

Generally speaking, we collect and use your personal information for the purposes of providing goods and services (including payment plan services) or information to you, facilitating our internal business operations and providing you with information about other goods and services that we and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, or it’s incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services or information you are seeking.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us in operating our business and providing services to you, our related entities, third parties to whom you have agreed we may disclose your information or as otherwise required or authorised by law. Our third party providers are too numerous to list, and they change from time to time. Our third-party providers may not be located in Australia. You consent to this overseas disclosure and agree that by providing that consent, APP 8.1 under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) no longer applies, and we are not required to take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to that information.

Cookies
A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Transacty Pty Ltd uses cookies to help Transacty Pty Ltd identify and track visitors, their usage of Transacty Pty Ltd website, and their website access preferences. Transacty Pty Ltd visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Transactys’ websites, with the limitation that certain features of Transactys’ websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

In addition to the above, we are likely to disclose personal information to other third parties as set out in our privacy policy.
More detailed information about the way we use, disclose and secure your personal information and how you can access and correct that information, and how you can make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with the complaint can be found in our privacy policy, available by contacting us at:

Postal address: 45 Lime Street Sydney 2000
Email address: [email protected]
Telephone: 1300 938 363
Website: https://transacty.com.au